Salamanca football earns No. 4 seed in Class C, home game

Sam Wilson, Salamanca Press


Entering the postseason with a week off due to a forfeit from Gowanda/Pine Valley, the Salamanca varsity football team earned the No. 4 seed in the Section 6 Class C playoffs, starting with a home quarterfinal game this week.


The Warriors (7-1) will play fifth-seeded Lackawanna, which went 4-4 overall and finished second in Class C Central with a 4-1 divisional record.


Salamanca earned the fourth seed with 5-1 divisional record, the best of the three Class C division runners-up. The Warriors won their final four regular season games, including the forfeit, and are ranked No. 8 in The Buffalo News’ Western New York small school poll rankings.



In Class D, the top four of six teams will play in semifinals next week, Nov. 5-6. Cattaraugus-Little Valley and Silver Creek opted out of the playoffs.


Top-seeded Randolph (8-0) plays No. 4 Portville (4-4) on Friday, Nov. 5. The Cardinals are tied for fourth among WNY small schools in the News’ poll and are No. 2 in the state rankings in Class D.


Franklinville/Ellicottville (6-2), seeded third, will visit No. 2 Clymer/Sherman/Panama (7-2) on Saturday Nov. 6, at 1:30 p.m. F/E earned the No. 3 seed by defeating Portville 22-12 in the regular season finale. The Titans played CSP to a hard-fought 16-12 loss in Franklinville earlier this month.


CLASS C - Friday’s Quarterfinals


8. Eden/North Collins (4-4) at 1. Medina (8-0), 7 p.m.


7. Southwestern (5-3) at 2. Depew (6-2), 7 p.m.


6. Akron (6-2) at 3. Fredonia (8-0), 7 p.m.


5. Lackawanna (4-4) at 4. Salamanca (7-1), 7 p.m.



Friday’s/Saturday’s Semifinals (Nov. 5-6)


Medina//Eden/North Collins vs. Salamanca/Lackawanna


Depew/Southwestern vs. Fredonia/Akron



Saturday’s Championship (Nov. 13)


Semifinal winners, at Highmark Stadium, noon



CLASS D


Friday’s Semifinal (Nov. 5)


4. Portville (4-4) at 1. Randolph (8-0), 7 p.m.



Saturday’s Semifinal (Nov. 6)


3. Franklinville/Ellicottville (6-2) at 2. Clymer/Sherman/Panama (7-2), 1:30 p.m.



Friday’s Championship (Nov. 12) - Semifinal winners, at Highmark Stadium, 5 p.m.

Featured Posts
Recent Posts
Follow Us
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon